Masters of the Courtroom (sm) CLE


December 12, 2013

Strategies for Success Offered by Master Judges, Defense and Plaintiff Lawyers as they explore the issues that arise in complex, multi-party litigation.

Ultimately, you’ll be the judge as you “Match Yourself with the Masters.”  Register by the hour or for the full the day - Earn 7.5 hours of CLE including 1 hour of Ethics and 1 hour of Professionalism

 

Special thanks to the “Master” of Masters of the Courtroom (sm), the Hon. Lance M. Africk, and 2013 Chair, Lynn Luker.

 

 

 

 

Agenda

Register by the hour or for the day.

    TOPIC SPEAKERS
           
9  - 11:30 am
(2.5 Hours of CLE)
  Jury Selection The Hon. Lance M. Africk, USDC - EDLA; Russ M. Herman, Herman Herman & Katz; R. Keith Jarrett, Liskow & Lewis
       
12:30 - 1:30 pm
(1 Hour of CLE)
  Motions The Hon. Martin L.C. Feldman, USDC-EDLA; Joseph M. Bruno, Bruno & Bruno; Kerry J. Miller, Frilot
       
1:40 - 2:40 pm
(1 Hour of CLE)
  Technology in Trials The Hon. Carl J. Barbier, USDC-EDLA; Scott R. Bickford, Martzell & Bickford; Tad Thomas, The Thomas Law Firm
       
2:50  - 3:50 pm
(1 Hour of CLE)
  Evidence The Hon. Eldon E. Fallon, USDC-EDLA; James M. Williams, Gauthier Houghtaling & Williams; Wayne J. Lee, Stone Pigman
       
4 - 5 pm
(1 Hour of Professionalism)
  Professionalism The Hon. Helen "Ginger" Berrigan, USDC-EDLA; Pauline F. Hardin, Jones Walker; Roma Kent, Federal Public Defender - EDL:A
       
5:10  - 6:10 pm
(1 Hour of Ethics)
  Ethics The Hon. Jane Triche Milazzo, USDC-EDLA; Kim E. Moore, Irwin Fritchie; Wanda Anderson Davis, Leefe Gibbs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLE Hours

Register by the hour of the full day.

Masters of Jury Selection offers a total of 7.5 Hours of CLE including 1 Hour of Ethics and 1 Hour of Professionalism.

 

To Register

 

1.  Call the Bar Office at (504) 525-7453 or

2.  Email CC Kahr or 

3.  Complete the Procrastinators' Programs (sm) Registration Form and email, fax, or mail to NOBA.