Committees



If you have any questions, please contact Liz Daino, Program Director

2017-18 BAR AND PUBLIC SERVICE COMMITTEES
ABA Delegate
  • Dana M. Douglas, Delegate
Bench Bar Conference
  • Judge Piper D. Griffin, Chair
  • Sandra Diggs-Miller, Vice-Chair
  • Steve Herman, Vice-Chair
Briefly Speaking Editor
  • Philip R. Dore, Editor
Continuing Legal Education  
  • Jan M. Hayden, Chair
Finance
  • To Be Announced
Lawyer Referral Service
  • Steven J. Lane, Chair
Masters of the Courtroom (sm)
  • Judge Lance M. Africk, Chair
Membership Committee
  • Darryl M. Phillips, Chair
Minorities in the Profession
  • Cory J. Vidal, Chair
Nominating Committee
  • Christopher K. Ralston, Chair
Past Presidents
  • Judy Y. Barrasso, Chair
Planning
  • Jason P. Waguespack, Chair
Pro Bono Project Delegate
  • Katie E. Lasky, Delegate
Professionalism
  • The Hon. Robin M. Giarrusso, Chair
Solo and Small Firms
  • Richard G. Perque, Chair
Wellness & Stress Management
  • Sandra Diggs-Miller, Chair
Study Group on Cuba
  • Jose R. Cot, Chair
  • Walter J. Leger, Jr., Chair
Study Group on Panama 
  • Christopher K. Ralston, Chair
Women in the Profession
  • Dorothy R. Tarver, Chair

 

2017-18 PRACTICE AREAS AND CONCERNS COMMITTEES
Appellate Practice
  • Kelly B. Becker, Co-Chair
  • Martin A. Stern, Co-Chair
Bankruptcy and Debtor/Creditor Rights
  • Alicia M. Bendana, Chair
Business Litigation
  • Shannon S. Holtzman, Chair
Business Transactions
  • Ryan D. Adams, Chair 

Civil Rights

  • J. Dalton Courson, Chair
Class Actions
  • Paul C. Thibodeaux, Chair
Complex Litigation
  • Thomas M. Flanagan, Chair
Construction Law
  • Michael S. Blackwell, Chair
Criminal Law
  • James S.C. Baehr, Chair
  • John Guenard, Vice-Chair
Domestic Violence
  • Kim S. Sport, Chair
E-Discovery
  • Andrew R. Lee, Chair

Entertainment /IP  Law

  • Lesli D. Harris, Chair

Environmental Law/Toxic Torts

  • Michele H. DeShazo, Chair
Family Law
  • Steven J. Lane, Chair
Healthcare Law
  • R. Christopher Martin, Chair

Immigration Law

  • Brandon E. Davis, Chair

Insurance Law

  • Harold J. Flanagan, Chair

Labor and Employment Law

  • Jennifer F. Kogos, Chair

Maritime and International Law

  • Jason P. Waguespack, Chair
Oil and Gas Law
  • Colleen C. Jarrott, Co-Chair
  • Tiffany D. Davis, Co-Chair
Personal Injury Law
  • To Be Announced
Pharmaceuticals / Medical Devices
  • Stephen G.A. Myers, Chair
  • Palmer Lambert, Vice-Chair

Products Liability

  • Cayce C. Peterson, Chair

Property Law

  • Robert P. Thibeaux, Chair
Tax Law
  • Jaye A. Calhoun, Chair
Technology Law
  • Lauren E. Godshall, Chair
Wills, Trusts, Successions
  • Eric M. Schorr, Co-Chair
  • Rose S. Sher, Co-Chair
Workers' Compensation Law
  • Chief Judge Diane R. Lundeen, Chair